You Do Need Cosmetics Test Service for Your Whitening Products

October 22, 2019

A lack of attention to sun exposure results in suntanned skin and even spots on the face. Therefore, an increasing number of whitening cosmetics have gained wide popularity across the world for these years. In this case, many cosmetics manufacturers try their best to seek a professional lab to get the cosmetics test service for their whitening products.

It’s an undeniable fact that  the cosmetics industry is growing, so did the demand for the third-party inspection institutions. In fact, there are many testing organizations devote themselves to offering perfect quality testing and satisfying customer service. For example, with 7 years of experience, Landproof is a third-party testing laboratory providing cosmetics test service for cosmetic enterprises and scientific research institutions. Its laboratory is equipped with the whole temperature and humidity real-time monitoring system, complete quality control system and professional technical team.

In this article, we will walk you through three organic matter in cosmetics which can successfully achieve whitening the skin and making your skin smooth and soft. You can check whether your whitening products containing them.

ARBUTIN

arbutin is usually extracted from the leaves of bearberry, which is a trailing evergreen ericaceous shrub. As an inhibitor of tyrosinase in melanocyte, arbutin has become one of the raw materials commonly used in whitening cosmetics across the globe. It has many pharmacological effects, such as a diuretic, anti-inflammatory, antitussive and so on.

At present, the best-known arbutin can be divided into three types: alpha-arbutin, beta-arbutin and deoxy-arbutin. You can get Alpha-arbutin and deoxy-arbutin by synthetic, while beta-arbutin can be extracted from many plants, such as pear, strawberry, cranberry and so on.

As a new type of whitening agent in cosmetics, alpha-arbutin is favored by many famous brands. At present, the suitable content of alpha-arbutin is 0.2% to 5.0%. It should be noted that deoxy-arbutin is added to cosmetics as an additive in the United States and China, and the appropriate content of deoxy-arbutin in cosmetics is 0.1% to 3.0%. As for beta-arbutin, when the concentration of it is less than 1%, the whitening and inhibition of tyrosinase in the skin are not so effective. If the concentration of beta-arbutin is more than 3%, it can severely inhibit or damage the growth of cells, thus leading to cytotoxicity.

Therefore, it is dispensable to check the concentration of organic matter in cosmetics. It’s never a coincidence that Landproof can provide makeup enterprises with professional and systematic cosmetics test service. It can offer Skin Whitening as well as Depigment Test, which includes Skin Glossiness Test and Skin Brightening Test. In addition, the company’s recent activities on the worldwide market with quality and sustainable product supply also earned them the Certification of China National Accreditation Service for Conformity Assessment Laboratory and Intellectual Property Management System.

KOJIC ACID

The appearance of Kojic Acid is just like a white or yellowish powdery crystal. It is mainly a metabolite of Aspergillus flavus and Aspergillus oryzae cultured with sugar and inorganic salts at 30 °C.

The concentration of kojic acid in a cosmetic is generally 1% to 2%. Kojic acid has many functions such as tyrosinase inhibition, bacteriostasis, antioxidant and metal ion chelation. It can be used not only in the production of food flavors, but also in the production of cosmetics serving as a whitening supplementary. It has been proved that kojic acid can combine with tyrosinase so that effectively prevent the biochemical process of it from forming melanin. Besides, Kojic Acid can accelerate the decomposition and excretion of melanin and thus it can reduce spots and the pigmentation on our skin.

AZELAIC ACID

Azelaic acid is a colorless or yellowish crystal or crystalline powder. And it is a natural, saturated and straight-chain dicarboxylic acid with 9 carbon atoms. It can be extracted from the culture medium of pityrosporum ovale.

Azelaic acid can be used in whitening and acne-eliminating cosmetics, whose concentration will be 5% to 10%. Azelaic acid is an inhibitor of tyrosinase, which directly interferes with the biosynthesis of melanin and inhibits the efficacy of highly active melanocytes. It can not only effectively prevent the formation of spots and acne bacillus, but also effectively block the production of fatty acids. It can also inhibit the proliferation of malignant melanoma cells by damaging mitochondria and inhibiting DAN synthesis. Therefore, it can reduce the development of malignant lentigo to malignant melanoma.

With enough knowledge we offer, you can make a conscious and informed decision on whether you are going to get the cosmetics test service or not. If your answer is yes, maybe you can try Landproof!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *